Everett Railroad C-17 - Everett, PA
17T E 723978 N 4432905
1923 Standard Steel Car Co. caboose, meticulously restored by the Bloody Run Historical Society, on permanent display in Everett, Pennsylvania.

Originally built for the Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railroad in 1923 as #296, this caboose became the property of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad when they completely absorbed the BR&P in 1932. The B&O renumbered #296 as #2647. The BR&P was established in the early 1880s primarily to haul coal from western Pennsylvania to the cities of Buffalo and Rochester.

Around this same time, there was another coal-hauling short line in western Pennsylvania, a little further east, called the Huntingdon and Broad Top Mountain Railroad. The H&BT was around for about 100 years and, at its peak, operated about 70 miles of track. When the H&BT gave up the ghost in 1954, a small portion of the line continued in operation as the Everett Railroad.

The Everett Railroad ran a successful but short-lived steam excursion operation in the late 1960s. Desiring a caboose for its tourist train consist, the Everett RR purchased this one from the B&O in 1965 and designated it as C-17. When the tourist operation ceased in 1972, the caboose along with some other pieces of equipment were sold to the Williams Grove Amusement Park where they sat, exposed to the elements for 27 years.

In 1999, the Bloody Run Historical Society reacquired the caboose, and after substantial restoration, including marking it for the H&BT, Everett’s predecessor, it was returned to Everett for permanent display. Exhibits inside the caboose document the restoration effort which included the interior of the caboose as well as the exterior.
Current Use:
Permanent display at the Bloody Run Historical Society, Everett, PA.