Central Hidroeléctrica de Puerto Moral (Huelva, Andalucía, Spain)
29S E 723397 N 4198524
Central Hidroeléctrica construida para aprovechar la salida de aguas del Embalse. Hydroelectric Power Plant built to take advantage of the water outlet of the Reservoir.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

El llamado Embalse de Aracena cuenta con una central de producción eléctrica, construida para aprovechar el desembalse de agua en la obtención de energía eléctrica. Aunque los tiempos de sequía hacen inútil la instalación.

The so-called Aracena Reservoir has an electricity production plant, built to take advantage of the discharge of water to obtain electricity. Although dry times make the installation useless.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Conventional (dams)