Silver Lake - Silver Lake Rest Area - Highland, IL
WB I-70, inside the visitors center

Location of center: I-70 WB Silver Lake Rest Area, near Highland
Marker erected by: IlDoT

marker Text:

Silver Lake
Silver Lake was established in 1962 with the completion of the dam across Silver Creek, which is one of the major tributaries draining into the Kaskaskia River. The lake provides the water supply to the nearby City of Highland.

The Silver Creek region has a heavy concentration of archaeological sites, indicating the area was an optimal location for habitation in a number of prehistoric periods. Preservation of these sites provides the tangible ties to the past that help give the region its rich character.

County: Madison

Historical Society: Illinois Department of Transportation