Putdeksel Gemeente Best - Best, NL
Putdeksel met het oude gemeente wapen uit de 19e eeuw erop
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"Het vernieuwde centrum van Best is voorzien van ‘unieke’ putdeksels in het wegdek, waarop volgens het plaatselijke h.a.h.-blad Groeiend Best de heilige Odulphus is afgebeeld. Terwijl ik dacht, wat is dat nu weer voor gekkigheid, plaatste het blad de toevoeging dat het er net zo uit zag als de afbeelding op de stoep van het gemeentehuis.
Het gaat dus heel simpel om het nauwelijks meer voor publiciteitsdoeleinden gebruikte gemeentewapen uit de negentiende eeuw, waarin inderdaad de plaatselijke heilige is afgebeeld."

Eng
"The renewed center of Best is equipped with 'unique' manhole covers in the road surface, on which, according to the local h.a.h. magazine Groeiend Best, the holy Odulphus is depicted. While I thought, what kind of madness is that again, the magazine added that it looked just like the picture on the sidewalk of the town hall.
It is therefore very simply about the municipal coat of arms from the nineteenth century, which is hardly used for publicity purposes anymore, in which the local saint is indeed depicted."
Pick one to describe the ...: Sewer drain cover

Year stamped on the cover: 2015