Ninety Six Colored School
Historical marker located in Ninety Six, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Ninety Six colored school, built nearby between 1927 and 1932, was a combined elementary and high school through the 1951-52 school year and an elementary school through the 1955-56 school year. It was a six-room frame building, with a small frame lunchroom nearby. Six to eight teachers taught grades 1-7 and 8-11 until grade 12 was added in 1947-48. The school closed in 1956.

Rev. Elliott F. Johnson, the first principal here was suggested by Rev. W.T. Boggs in 1943. Ninety Six Colored School averaged about 200 elementary and about 60 high school students for most of its history. After county districts consolidated in 1951, its high school students went to Brewer High School until a new Edgewood School for elementary and high school students opened in 1956.
Marker Name: Ninety Six Colored School

Marker Location: City