Our Lady of the Hills Church - Monterey, MA
18T E 647116 N 4672928
The Gothic revival style Our Lady of the Hills Church is located at 70 Beartown Mountain Road in Monterey, MA

Our Lady of the Hills Church is a mission church of Our Lady of the Valley Parish in Sheffield, MA. The church was built in the Gothic revival style in 1930 to serve mostly summer residents of Berkshire County. Summer masses are held during August and September.

The church has a gable roof and is three bays wide and four bays deep. A set of steps leads up to a blue double door entrance above which is a semi-circular sunburst design. Gothic style stained glass windows flank the entrance. At the top of the gable end is a single stained glass window framed within a Gothic arch. The top of the arch is louvered. Both side of the church have rectangular windows on each bay. An extension on the northwest corner has an auxiliary entrance.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship