Charles H. Dorsey, Jr. Building - Baltimore MD
18S E 361247 N 4350351
The Charles H. Dorsey Jr. building is the headquarters of the Legal Aid Bureau in Baltimore. Charles H. Dorsey Jr. was a Family man, attorney, civic and church leader, mentor, lover of life, thinker, stargazer.
Location: Maryland, United States

THE PLACE:
Charles H. Dorsey Jr. building is the headquarters of the Legal Aid Bureau in Baltimore located at 500 East Lexington Street, Baltimore MD 21202. It is 61,341 square feet and was built in 1992.

THE PERSON
From the plaque mounted on the building in part. "Charles H. Dorsey made the fight for justice his lifelong vocation. As a young man, he fought for civil rights with the NAACP and other groups. His choice of a career in law reflected a passion for righteousness which infected those around him.

As Deputy Director (1969-74) and Executive Director (1974-95), he led the expansion of the Legal Aid Bureau as a statewide law firm committed to quality representation of those in need. In 1992, fulfilling the vision of "a permanent home for the Bureau," Dorsey oversaw the construction of these Baltimore quarters.

Among the many state and city boards he chaired are the State Board of Law Examiners, Associated Catholic Charities and Maryland Project Equality. Charles Dorsey was recognized for his leadership in the national struggle to secure adequate funding and respect of legal services programs across the country."
Year it was dedicated: 1992

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance