PJGU Pulling - Montfoort, the Netherlands
Every year the youth agrarians association organises a tractor pulling event and party in Montfoort
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Afgelopen 12 en 13 Augustus was het weer tijd voor de jaarlijkse truck & tractor pulling van PJGU zuid west Utrecht.

Op de vrijdag avond startten we om 19.30 en gingen de Trucks de Spits afbijten. De Bakwagenklasse met trucks uit de regio, Supersport en de 8,5 ton supersport klassen zullen weer voor een indrukwekkende avond zorgen. Na de wedstrijden werd deze eerste dag afgesloten met een tentfeest met niet alleen Vieze Jack maar ook Waterproof shampoo in de tent! (Let op! tentfeest is 16+)

Op de zaterdag begonnen we vanaf 14.00uur en reden er verschillende klasses. De standaardklassen, vormt nog steeds de basis van de tractorpulling. In deze klassen wordt gereden met tractoren die nog altijd gebruikt worden op loon- en agrarische bedrijven. Aan deze tractoren mag maar weinig veranderd worden, hoewel ze natuurlijk wel moeten voldoen aan de reglementen op het gebied van veiligheid. Het maximum toerental is 2700 toeren per minuut en er geldt bovendien een vermogenslimiet. De banden mogen niet bewerkt zijn om zo meer tractie te kunnen generen. De standaardklasse wordt gereden in de gewichtsklassen 4,5; 5,5; 7,0; 9,0 en 11,0 ton. Tijdens de tractorpulling in Montfoort wordt de 2,5 ton en 3.5 ton klasse niet gereden. Ook reden de supersport klasse op de zaterdag middag. Hier rijden dus ook de tractoren die omgebouwd zijn met bijvoorbeeld vliegtuigmotoren. Afsluitend aan deze zaterdag was er nog een tentfeest waar zowel de band Session een optreden gaven maar ook Snollebollekes van de partij was!
ENG From source
Last August 12 and 13 it was time again for the annual truck & tractor pulling of PJGU south west Utrecht.

On Friday evening we started at 19.30 and the Trucks went to bite off the Spits. The Bakwagen class with trucks from the region, Supersport and the 8.5 ton supersport classes will again provide an impressive evening. After the games, this first day ended with a tent party with not only Dirty Jack but also Waterproof shampoo in the tent! (Attention! tent party is 16+)

On Saturday we started from 2 pm and there were different classes. The standard classes still form the basis of tractor pulling. These classes are driven with tractors that are still used on contract and agricultural companies. Very little may be changed on these tractors, although they must of course comply with the regulations in the field of safety. The maximum speed is 2700 revolutions per minute and there is also a power limit. The tires must not be treated in order to generate more traction. The standard class is ridden in weight classes 4.5; 5.5; 7.0; 9.0 and 11.0 tons. The 2.5 ton and 3.5 ton class will not be driven during the tractor pulling in Montfoort. Also drove the supersport class on Saturday afternoon. The tractors that have been converted with aircraft engines, for example, also drive here. At the end of this Saturday there was a tent party where both the band Session gave a performance and Snollebollekes was also present!
How many days does the festival last?: 2

Admission Price: 27.00 (listed in local currency)