The Baltimore Embroidery / The Tanner Homestead - Perry Hall, MD
18S E 374069 N 4363661
A historical marker at a Walgreens in Nottingham, Maryland. Up until 1997, the US Olympic emblem was embroidered here.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Established by John Tanner and his wife, Lina Barth, circa 1914, manufactured a variety of lace and embroidery products on this site until 1997, including U.S. Armed Forces insignia, U.S. Olympic emblems and National Basketball Association patches.

The Company was one of the few industrial centers along Belair Road during the "germantown" era. Germantown, now known as Perry Hall, was an epicenter for a network of small farms and specialized businesses that flourished when the Baltimore & Jerusalem Turnpike was converted into Belair Road in the 1920s.

Constructed on this site circa 1921, served as Tanner family's principal residence during their operation of Baltimore Embroidery Company. The Homestead's colonial revival-four square architectural style with rock-faced concrete exterior, inspired by the colonial and federal periods, was unique along Belair Road. The Tanner Homestead represented one of the last private residences of the Germantown era along Belair Road. Of Significance to Perry Hall History was the fact that the property was owned in 1681 by George Lingan who served as a member of the General Assembly.

The Tanner Homestead and Baltimore Embroidery Company were demolished in 2000."