Chesterfield Township Historical Village - New Baltimore, MI
17T E 350816 N 4723525
Blacksmith shop is located at the Chesterfield Township Historical Village in New Baltimore, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

As part of the Chesterfield Township Historical Village located at 47373 Sugarbush Rd, New Baltimore, MI 48047, many building have been relocated or constructed to create the historical experience. The blacksmith shop was one of the last added having been built in 1970. From the marker hanging on the shop:
"The last addition to Heritage Acres was the Blacksmith shop. This building was also constructed by Karl Karch, Bernard and Philip in 1970. The blacksmith played a vital role in any community, large or small. This is because the blacksmith supplied and repaired most iron products including plows, horse shoes, wagon parts, etc."

More images available at their Facebook page.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational