Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-l'Espérance - Etables-sur-Mer, France
30U E 512998 N 5386707
[EN] Built in 1850 by parishioners as an offering to the Virgin Mary after a cholera epidemic. [FR] Construite en 1850 par les paroissiens en offrande à la Vierge Marie après une épidémie de choléra.
Location: Bretagne, France

"This chapel was the place of pilgrimage for half a century for the Newfoundlanders as well as the fishermen in Iceland. From this site, the fishermen's wives watched the arrival of the boats returning from the Great Fishing. The interior of the building houses many ex-votos.

The Notre-Dame-de-l'Espérance chapel rises above the Vau-Burel cliff, facing the bay. It is an oriented chapel built on a promontory site.

Neo-Gothic in style, it is made up of a vessel and has a three-sided apse with broken arch windows. The south elevation is opened by a door with a basket-handle arch surmounted by a niche with a statuette bearing a dedication to the Virgin and the date 1850.

The west gable wall is surrounded by angular buttresses each topped by a pinnacle. Pierced by a pointed arch door surmounted by a rose window, it is crowned with a small square bell tower."