Kearny and Stevens Monuments - Fairfax, VA
One of many historical markers at Ox Hill Battlefield Park in Fairfax, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The marker says, "In July 1915, John and Mary Ballard deeded a 50x100-foot lot on their farm to six trustees, three from Virginia and three from New Jersey, General Kearny’s home state. The small lot was reserved for monuments to any Confederate or Federal soldier who fell in the Battle of Ox Hill (Chantilly).

Subsequently, these monuments to generals Isaac Stevens and Philip Kearny were dedicated on October 2, 1915. Captain Hazard Stevens, John Watts Kearny, Lieutenant John N. Ballard and Colonel Edmund Berkeley unveiled the monuments before a gathering of families, friends and dignitaries, including Union and Confederate veterans.

Among the prayers and oratory delivered that day, James W. Ballard, mayor of Fairfax, eloquently remarked:

"On this field as on many other, foes of one flesh and blood faced each other, each fighting for that side that seemed right in his own mind, each following the cause that he deemed just.""

Terrain Rating: