Chapelle Sainte-Anne-des-Rochers - Trégastel, France
30U E 462431 N 5408365
[EN] The construction of this chapel dates from 1635, by the will of the third son of Claude de Lannion. [FR] La construction de cette chapelle date de 1635, par la volonté du troisième fils de Claude de Lannion.
Location: Bretagne, France

"History
The Sainte-Anne des Rochers chapel is a 17th century chapel that was remodeled and enlarged from 1928 to 1933. According to Emmanuel Mazé, it was Jean de Lannion who had the current building built around 1635 and the architect Auguste Courcoux who carried out the first expansion work in 1928. The plasterboard cross, dated 1633 (date given), was moved during the remodeling work.

Description
Strongly altered chapel built in granite. Originally rectangular and single-vessel, it was extended with a chapel to the south and three other chapels to the north. It includes an amputated monolithic cross, standing on a clawed base and adorned with a Christ on the cross. On the pillars of the entrance, one can see the remains of a cross on the left and of a Christ on the cross, on the right, made by the sculptor Yves Hernot and coming from the calvary mount of the abbot Bouget located in the village."