Frisos en Iglesia de San Francisco - Ourense, Galicia, España
Friezes at the door
Location: Galicia, Spain

Construída no século XIV no alto da cidade (onde ainda se conserva o claustro), trasladouse en 1929 ao Parque de San Lázaro.

A fachada presenta no corpo superior un rosetón, e a porta, decorada con triple arquivolta, está centrada por dous contrafortes. Columnas de fuste liso e estriado con capiteis fitomorfos, zoomorfos e ata antropomorfos (un gaiteiro) decoran a portada."

Ten motivos vexetais e xeométricos tamén.

EN: "Built in the 14th century in the upper part of the city (where its cloisters still stand) the church was moved to San Lázaro park in 1929.

The upper body of the façade presents a rose window while the door, decorated with a triple archivolt, is flanked by two buttresses. The entrance is decorated with smooth and channelled columns with capitals decorated with flora motifs, animals and even a carved bagpipe player.

Inside, its single nave is covered by a wooden ceiling. The main chapel is Ojival with polychrome Gothic lanceolated windows. Several Gothic tombs of the Noboas, who were the Lords of Maceda, and of the Cadórniga family, can also be seen. The finely-carved tombs with at wealth of noble blazons and coats of arms date from the 16th century."

It has vegetal and geometric motifs too

Fountain:plaque