Colt, Humidor, Tintype - Fairfax, Virginia
Located in the National Firearms Museum, at the National Rifle Association Headquarters.

Factory engraved and cased, with Lincoln portrait carved ivory grips.
Backstrap inscribed "In Appreciation from the Cabinet."
Plaque on case lid has "A.L" monogram.

Abraham Lincoln Presentation Humidor
Inscribed inside the lid: "Presented by Abraham Lincoln, President of the United States of America, to the Seventh New York Regiment as a mark of admiration and respect of their talent displayed in the concern given on the lawn of the White House Washington 1871."

Tintype of Abraham Lincoln

All from The Thurston Collection

HISTORY AND AUTHENTICITY
A recurring question for museums, historians and collectors when it comes to historic attributions of artifacts is, "Is it real?" The more important the event, or the more prominent the individual, the more important that question becomes. The answer is seldom cut and dried. and there are few individuals in American history more prominent and important than Abraham Lincoln.

These artifacts have been passed down in the Thurston family as authentic pieces. The NRA Museums Division is in the process of researching and analyzing them, including consulting national level experts. Here is what we have found to date:

The Humidor is believed to be authentic.
The Tintype has been questioned by one expert.
The Colt has been examined by three national level experts. One believes it to be authentic. One believes it to be spurious. The third is uncertain
Location Type: Artifact

Property Type: Public