The Winter Farmhouse C. 1844 - Mahwah NJ
18T E 567177 N 4547022
Thomas Winter (b. 1820) built this home on family land c. 1844. The style is “vernacular” with some Greek Revival influences. This rare, 970 sq. ft. structure typifies the frugal use of space in early rural Mahwah.
Location: New Jersey, United States

THE PLACE:
Thomas Winter (b. 1820) built this home on family land c. 1844. The style is “vernacular” with some Greek Revival influences, common to the era. This rare, 970 sq. ft. structure typifies the frugal use of space in early rural Mahwah. The family worked their crop fields up the hills to the east, and a large animal barn and sheds stood 100’ to the northeast.

THE PERSON:
Winter married twice and had ten children from 1844 to 1874. The Winter family purchased land from the Ramapo Patent in the 1790s and remained prominent in Mahwah as entrepreneurs, dairymen, storekeepers and tradesmen until the 1940s.

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

The Winter Farmhouse C. 1844-Thomas Winter (b. 1820) built this home on family land c. 1844. The style is “vernacular” with some Greek Revival influences, common to the era. Winter married twice and had ten children from 1844 to 1874. This rare, 970 sq. ft. structure typifies the frugal use of space in early rural Mahwah. The family worked their crop fields up the hills to the east, and a large animal barn and sheds stood 100’ to the northeast. The Winter family purchased land from the Ramapo Patent in the 1790s and remained prominent in Mahwah as entrepreneurs, dairymen, storekeepers and tradesmen until the 1940s.

Dedication Date: 1/1/2008
Year it was dedicated: 1844