Cabin - Independence, KS
15S E 247984 N 4112487
A sign about the cabin at Little House on the Prairie Museum. The sign is set by the Little House on the Prairie Museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

"Charles Ingalls and his wife, Caroline, came to the Kansas prairie with their daughters, Mary and Laura. They lived in a one-room log cabin from 1869 to 1871. Baby Carrie was born in the cabin in 1870. The Ingalls came to Kansas for land and a promise of hope to raise their family. Pa always wanted a Little House on the Prairie.

Charles built a log cabin similar to our replica standing today. He built a barn and dug the well, which is behind the farm house. They had a garden and game and birds were plentiful. It was a perfect location. Pa went to Independence for odd jobs and to bring back supplies. Laura said that Independence was 40 miles from the cabin. In reality, Independence is only twelve. It only seemed like 40 miles when riding in a wagon and fording the creeks.

It was a perfect location here except that it was on the edge of the Osage Diminished Reserve, and who owned the land was in question. In the book, Laura writes about pioneer life on the prairie and the tension and fear associated with the land dispute between Congress and the Osage tribe.

Eventually, the Ingalls left their Little House on the Prairie and returned to their old homestead near Pepin, Wisconsin. They left the rope latch outside of the door so the next settler could use the cabin."
"
Marker Name: Cabin