Ahdaskurun silta - Lapin Tiepiiri, Finland
On the Kilpisjärvi road, close to the Norwegian border, the Ahdaskurun stone bridge can be seen
Location: Finland

Number 5176: War and Memorial Sites: Ahdaskurun Bridge......This register is not specific to the bridge itself, but to the area, which is a registered historic area
Map: (visit link)

Number 791 Ahdaskurun bridge, register RKY 1993 ...this an old register..(choose 1. HAKU.. 2. REGISTERIHAKU RKY 1993)
(visit link)

On the Kilpisjärvi road, close to the Norwegian border, the Ahdaskurun stone bridge can be seen. There is a parking lot close to the bridge. Here you follow the stairs down to the bridge. A large sign in several languages informs about the bridge.

The bridge is an arch bridge made of large granite stones. The bridge has a length of 10,9 m and a width of 6.0 m and a free span at 2,5 m. A small stream runs under the bridge.
The bridge was completed in 1943 and was designed and built by the Road and Water Works Agency. The German troops also participated in the construction. The bridge had to be able to handle the heavy military vehicles that drove from the Atlantic to the Finnish front. As the Germans retreated, several bridges were blown up, but this one avoided the same fate.
The bridge was designated as a museum bridge (visit link) by the Finnish Road Administration in 1983.

Source: