La crypte-fontaine Sainte-Radegonde - Saint-Samson-la-poterie, France
31U E 408940 N 5494031
[EN] This small crypt houses a Sainte-Radegonde fountain with therapeutic properties. [FR] Cette petite crypte abrite une fontaine Sainte-Radegonde aux vertus thérapeutiques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This small crypt houses a Sainte-Radegonde fountain with therapeutic properties. Its position under the church reveals the plan of the apse of the Romanesque church, to which it may have belonged from the start.

The crypt and its fountain:
The building is accessible from the outside: a low door pierced in the south facade, between two buttresses, opens onto a 3 m corridor giving access to a fairly low rectangular room (5.60 x 3.90 m) (1 80 m), vaulted with ridges, ending in an apse in cul-de-four where the fountain is today, very restored: low brick wall, modern or repointed paving. The plan published by Weil indicates that the basin was once in the southwest corner (on the left as you enter). The water supply appears to have been redone (traces of cement masonry filling in the north wall). The ground level has probably been raised. Our summary rangefinder survey shows that the crypt fits perfectly into a narrow chevet of the type of that of Rhuis (Oise. late 11th century) consisting of a rectangular span between two arches, ending in a deep apse. The set has similar dimensions to the central apse of the Pierrefonds crypt. We would have here a scenario where the plan of the crypt makes it possible to restore the layout of the choir of the Romanesque building.

According to a legend kept in the archives of the factory, the wording of which denotes the 17th century, the Fontaine Sainte-Radegonde was the subject of a very popular pilgrimage on July 19, the feast day of the saint. . Pilgrims would have come from far away to make their devotions in the Sainte-Radegonde chapel and bathe in the fountain. Immersion, however, seems difficult, given the smallness of the place: it must have been rather simple ablutions to treat skin diseases, particularly scabies or scabs."