South China Community Church - South China, Maine
19T E 454340 N 4916003
The main building of South China Community Church dates to 1884 and was originally a Quaker meetinghouse. Additions have been made to the structure and the congregation is now a multi-denominational Christian church.
Location: Maine, United States

The main building of South China Community Church dates to 1884 and was originally a Quaker meetinghouse. Additions have been made to the structure and, since 1935, the congregation is a multi-denominational Christian church. The property has served religious communities since the late 1820s. A cast bronze plaque mounted to a boulder near the church's southeast corner reads:
SOUTH CHINA COMMUNITY CHURCH

National Historic Site
and
Home Meeting of Rufus M. Jones

About 1827, a local family donated this site to the Baptists who built a brick church that burned in 1869. The Baptists transferred the site to the China Monthly Meeting of Friends in 1884 who then built the present main building. In 1935 the Friends created the South China Community Fellowship to embrace all faiths. Over the years additions have been made to the original structure. The property was presented to the Fellowship by the Friends in their centennial year 1984, and it then became the South China Community Church.

"Every local church in Christendom ought to be a creative center of
transforming life and love in the community."

-- Rufus M. Jones, 1863-1948

It gained National Register of Historic Places status on August 4, 1983. (Title: South China Meeting House; National Register Information System ID: 83000459)

Address and /or location:
246 Village Street