Luftseilbahn Stalden-Staldenried - Stalden, VS, Switzerland
The gondola lift from Stalden to Staldenried.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Stalden-Staldenried gondola lift takes about six minutes from the train station in Stalden to the village center of Staldenried. It covers a elevation difference of 359 meters. The length is 1158 meters.

The current lift was built in 2018 as a replacement for a slightly smaller one built in 1963. The gondola lift on this route was built in 1948.

The lift is used not only by tourists, but also by locals. There is also a detailed price list for freights, especially building materials.

DE: Die Luftseilbahn Stalden-Staldenried führt in rund sechs Minuten vom Bahnhof in Stalden ins Dorfzentrum von Staldenried. Dabei wird eine Höhendifferenz von 359 Metern überwunden. Die Länge ist 1158 Meter.

Die heutige Seilbahn wurde 2018 erbaut als Ersatz für eine etwas kleinere aus dem Jahr 1963. Die erste Seilbahn auf dieser Strecke wurde 1948 erbaut.

Die Seilbahn wird nicht nur von Touristen, sondern auch von Einheimischen verwendet. Es gibt auch eine detaillierte Preisliste für Frachten, insbesondere Baumaterial.
Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes

If there is a fee please add the costs associated with this lift below.:
CHF 3.60 one way for adults, 2.20 for children. Special prices for groups, multi-ride tickets and season tickets are also available.

Is this aerial lift primarily;: Mixed Use

Does this lift have more than one primary boarding location?: Yes