Manchester Spanish American War Monument - Manchester, CT
18T E 705907 N 4627774
The Manchester Spanish American War Monument is located in Center Memorial Park Center Street and Linden Street in Manchester, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

A granite monument erected by the Ward Cheney Camp #13 of the United Spanish War Veterans is engraved with the emblem of the Spanish War Veterans and has the inscription:

WARD CHENEY CAMP
No 13
U.S.W.V.

The base has the inscription:

A MEMORIAL TO THE BOYS OF MANCHESTER CONN.
WHO VOLUNTEERED AND SERVED
THEIR COUNTRY IN THE SPANISH AMERICAN WAR

Lieutenant Ward Cheney, member of a prominent Manchester family, was fighting Filipino guerrillas resisting United States rule. On 7 January 1900, while leading a column of the Fourth United States Infantry Regiment near Puente Julian, he was fatally wounded. He was 24 years old.

Ward Cheney Camp #13 of the United Spanish War Veterans was named in his honor. The organization was dissolved when it's last member died in 1992 at age 106.

Type of memorial: Monument

Location: Center Memorial Park