Swan Harbor Farm - Havre de Grace, MD
A historic farm now owned by Harford County and operated as a park in Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Brother's Lot, Wilton Farm, Greenway Farm, Allenwood Farm. Swan Harbor - many different names, many different families, each calling this farm home.

It began in 1659 when Colonial Nathaniel Utie received a land grant from Lord Baltimore for a large tract of land in this area. Then, it was generations of the Giles family who lived and worked this land during the 1700's. In 1797. John Adlum purchased the farm. John Adlum served in the Revolutionary War worked as a surveyor and judge in Pennsylvania and was one of the foremost horticulturists of the Colonial period, specializing in native wine grape vines. In 1809, Mr. Adlum sent a bottle of his fine Burgundy to his friend Thomas Jefferson, who was so impressed that he purchased 165 cuttings from this farm's vines to be planted at Monticello.

Many years and many families later, W. John Kenney purchased the farm in 1951 as a summer home and added a pool, tennis courts, boathouse, greenhouse, larger kitchen and formal dining room. Mr. Kenney donated the property to Johns Hopkins University in 1986. Harford County purchased the farm in 1994.

Now, you can enjoy the farm.

Swan Harbor Farm is a Harford County park situated on 931 acres along the shores of the Upper Chesapeake Bay. The house and grounds are rented for weddings and conferences. Harford County hosts programs and festivals. Farm visitors can view and enjoy black ducks. Canada geese, wood ducks and other birds in the observation platform at the waterfowl pond and at the pier down by the Bay. The Maryland Agricultural Education Foundation headquarters is located here in the Amoss Agricultural Center. The Foundation educates teachers and students about the important role that apiculture plays in their lives."
Name: Swan Harbor Farm

Street Location: Timber Land