Wallbergbahn - Rottach-Egern, BY, D
32T E 708420 N 5283912
The Wallbergbahn is a two-cable gondola with four-person gondolas that runs from Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee to the Wallberg in the Bavarian Prealps
Location: Bayern, Germany

The mountain station is at 1624 m above sea level. NN. It has a route length of 2.14 km and overcomes a difference in altitude of 825 m with a maximum gradient of 74%. With 50 cabins and a maximum speed of 3.5 m/s, its capacity is 550 people/h, the journey time is 10 minutes. The operator is Brauneck und Wallbergbahnen GmbH.

The idea of the cable car goes back to the 1920s, when a group around the inn owner Max Bachmair tried to collect the capital for a cable car up the Wallberg. It was not until 1950 that Wallbergbahn AG was founded. A few days later, the Munich construction companies Held & Francke and Josef Riepl began building the "cable car". The gondola itself, which at that time had 42 cabins for 4 people, was built by the Cologne company J. Pohlig AG. It was opened on April 20, 1951 after 9 months of construction. Shortly thereafter, the inn next to the mountain station was completed, followed in 1953 by the hotel.

In 1995 the 44 old cabins were replaced by 50 new ones. In 1998, the panorama restaurant was supplemented with a 270° glass facade at the mountain station.

Today, the difficult and legendary standard descent, from the summit station to the valley station, is the only remaining ski descent - at 3.3 km in length and 790 meters in altitude. It has not been groomed since 2009 and is now called a ski route; it is very popular with freeriders. The FIS-recognized downhill race for the Wallberg Golden Shield was held on the slope laid out in 1934/35 (from 1951 to 1959). Toni Sailer still holds the course record of 2:22.7 minutes set in 1954. Mind you, on the still original route, not on the route that was defused in the 1960s. Walter Pause writes in Ski Heil (1966 edition): "Recently, the standard route, with the exception of the wild steep crater of the Glashang, has been largely widened by demolition squads and bulldozers (...), many rough steps and tricky bottlenecks have disappeared."

The 6.5 km long toboggan run that still exists today was made from the second valley descent, the so-called ladies descent, in 2001. The lower section (from the Moosalm) follows the Wallberg Panorama Road (opened in 1937), which is passable in summer. Until the end of the 1990s, there were three more lifts from the mountain station - two chairlifts and a T-bar lift - in the direction of Setzberg. Of the two chairlifts, only the valley and mountain station houses still exist.

From Munich and finally on the Schaftlach–Tegernsee railway line to Tegernsee train station and from there by bus at least every hour to the Rottach-Egern, Wallbergbahn stop.

Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes