Celemantia, Iža - Slovakia
Ruins of a Roman military camp.
Location: Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia

Celemantia is an archaeological site in Slovakia near the village of Iža in the district of Komárno on the banks of the Danube. A Roman military camp was located here, which was part of the Limes Romanus. On the opposite bank of the Danube lay the legionary camp of Brigetio, today Szony in Hungary. The first wooden fortification was created during the Marcomanni Wars and was soon destroyed after the Germanic attack in 179. The stone fortress was built not long after under Emperor Commodus.

The Kastel (castrum) in Iža was the only Roman border fortress that was advanced to the left side of the Danube in this section of the border.

The Kastel consisted of eleven military barracks buildings. They all had the same orientation, the same building structure and two-track division. They were placed in the streets next to each other at regular intervals of 4–4.5 m. They were 44–48 m long and 11–12 m wide. Their southern and northern shorter sides were finished in lines parallel to the flow of the Danube. The walls made of square adobe bricks kneaded from clay or sandy soil had no foundations and were built directly on the original ground level. Their thickness reached 100–125 cm. The individual layers of the walls consisted of three or four bricks laid next to each other in rows and joined with mud mortar. 90-100 cm wide gaps were simply left in the walls for the entrances to the individual rooms. Gutters were always excavated along the outer walls to drain rainwater from the roofs. These then flowed into larger collection channels. Most of the floors were a thin layer of rammed earth. In some rooms, there was even a floor made of adobe laid in a layer of yellow sand. The individual rooms were divided into smaller spaces by light partitions made of wooden beams woven with wicker and smeared with clay.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0