Sankt Hans Præstegård - Odense, Denmark
32U E 587921 N 6140129
EN: The building was built around 1450 as a hospital for the Johanniter monastery. DK Bygningen blev bygget omkring 1450 som hospital for Johanniter-klostret.
Location: Denmark

EN:

While investigating which buildings were potential national monuments, I noticed this small building next to the the Saint Hans Church (Sankt Hans Kirke) in Odense. It is on the corner of the Nørregade and leads to the Kings Park. Lovely house, with 1636 noted on the front of the building.

"Cultural historical value
Sankt Hans Præstegård's cultural-historical value is linked to the building's location, which was originally on the edge of the old cemetery that surrounded the church. This testifies that the original function of the building was a hospital, where the poor and sick lived, as the hospitals of the time were precisely built in the gap towards the cemetery, so that the members of the poor could assist in looking after it."

According to the Danish national register:
"The main building (approx. 1450, raised in 1636), fence walls and the outhouse on the north-east corner of the plot. Peaceful 1918. Extended 1951."
Source : (visit link)

DK:

Ifølge det danske folkeregister:
Mens jeg undersøgte, hvilke bygninger der var potentielle nationale monumenter, lagde jeg mærke til denne lille bygning ved siden af Sankt Hans Kirke i Odense. Den ligger på hjørnet af Nørregade og fører til Kongeparken. Dejligt hus, med 1636 noteret på bygningens forside.

"Kulturhistorisk værdi
Sankt Hans Præstegårds kulturhistoriske værdi knytter sig til bygningens beliggenhed, der oprindeligt var i udkanten af den gamle kirkegård, som omgav kirken. Dette vidner om, at bygningens oprindelige funktion var et hospital, hvor de fattige og syge boede, idet datidens hopitaler netop blev opført i skellet ind mod kirkegården, så fattiglemmerne kunne bistå med at passe denne."
Kilde: (visit link)

"Hovedbygningen (ca. 1450, forhøjet 1636), hegnsmure og udhuset på grundens nordøstre hjørne.Fredet 1918. Udvidet 1951."
Kilde: (visit link)