Kaplica Dylewska - Kadzidlo, Poland
Waychapel at the entry to Kadzidlo
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Kaplica Dylewska powstała w 1957 roku. Oficjalną nazwą jest Kaplica Matki Bożej Ostrobramskiej. Na jej szczycie można znaleźc daty 966-1966, co jest bezpośrednim nawiązaniem do 1000-lecia Chrztu Polski.

Marcin Żerański o tej właśnie Kaplicy pisał tak: "Przy wjeździe do centrum Kadzidła od strony Ostrołęki, na skraju wydmy w pobliżu dworca autobusowego stoi Kaplica. Nazywana jest Kaplicą Ostrobramską, Kaplicą Dylewską lub pomnikiem 1000-lecia Chrztu Polski. Dwukondygnacyjną klasycystyczną w formie kaplicę wybudowano w 1957 roku. Prace wykonywano głównie nocami z powodu sprzeciwu władz państwowych. Inicjatorem jej powstania był wielki kadzidlański budowniczy, Kresowianin z Podola, ks. Mieczysław Mieszko. Kształt bryły i jej Patronka - Matka Boska Ostrobramska - nawiązują do słynnego sanktuarium w Ostrej Bramie w Wilnie. W górnej kondygnacji kaplicy znajduje się obraz przedstawiający Matkę Boską Ostrobramską. Tę kopię wileńskiego wizerunku namalowała Łucja Bałzukiewicz, wileńsko-lubelska artystka, uczennica Olgi Boznańskiej".

Dylewska Chapel was established in 1957. Its official name is the Chapel of Our Lady of the Dawn Gate. On its top you can find the dates 966-1966, which is a direct reference to the 1000th anniversary of the Baptism of Poland.

Marcin Zeranski wrote about this very Chapel as follows: "At the entrance to the center of Kadzidlo from the direction of Ostroleka, on the edge of a sand dune near the bus station stands a Chapel. It is called the Ostrobramska Chapel, Dylewska Chapel or the monument to the 1000th anniversary of the Baptism of Poland. Two-story classicist in form, the chapel was built in 1957. The work was done mainly at night due to opposition from state authorities. The initiator of its construction was the great Kadzidla builder, a Kresovian from Podolia, Rev. Mieczyslaw Mieszko. The shape of the block and its Patroness - Our Lady of Ostra Brama - are reminiscent of the famous shrine at the Gates of Dawn in Vilnius. In the upper tier of the chapel is a painting depicting Our Lady of the Dawn Gate. This copy of the Vilnius image was painted by Lucja Balzukiewicz, a Vilnius-Lublin artist, a pupil of Olga Boznańska."