Lapidum - "A Place of Stones" - Havre de Grace, MD
One of many historical markers in Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "The town of Lapidum at the head of navigation on the Susquehanna River, traces its history to the land grants of "Eightrupp" (1665), "Eaton" (1679) and "Land of Promise"(1684). As the settlers established farms, the area grew in importance as a commercial center. Fields of corn and tobacco grew nearby and a bustling fishing industry also developed. A ferrv was established here in the 1720s and operated until the completion of the bridge at Rock Run in 1818.

At the corner of Lapidum and Stafford Roads stood the Susquehanna Hotel. Built by Conrad Baker in 1868, the three-story frame, brick and stone hotel featured several large porches. Other town buildings included several houses, a church, mill, Masonic Hall, school, stores and warehouses. Initially Lapidum profited from the ferry, canal and a steamboat landing. By the turn-of-the-20th -century, however, these sources of traffic had ceased, causing the town to slowly decline. Ice gorges destroyed the warehouses and wharves. The hotel continued as a fishing lodge and men' club until it was demolished in the late 1960s."
Group that erected the marker: Maryland State Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: