Origin of Taps-Charles City, VA
18S E 306826 N 4132101
During the Civil War when the Army of the Potomac was in camp on this site at Berkeley Plantation, Taps was created by Brigadier General Daniel Butterfield.
Location: Virginia, United States

The marker is located on the grounds of the Berkeley Plantation. The inscription is: During the Civil War in July 1862, when the Army of the Potomac was in camp on this site, Brigadier General Daniel Butterfield summoned Private Oliver Willcox Norton, his Brigade Bugler to his tent. He whistled some new tune and asked the bugler to sound it for him. After repeated trials and changing the time of some notes which were scribbled on the back of an envelope, the call was finally arranged to suit General Butterfield and used for the first time that night. From that time it became and remains to this day the official call for "Taps."
Erected by
The American Legion
Department of Virginia
in tribute to
American War Dead of All Wars

(Plaque at the bottom)

This monument was re-dedicated on the 150th anniversary of Taps. It stands as a lasting tribute to the twenty-four notes and to those who have answered the clarion call to duty.

“There is something singularly beautiful and appropriate in the music of this wonderful call. Its strains are melancholy, yet full of rest and peace. It echoes linger in the heart long after its tones have ceased to vibrate in the air.”-O.W. Norton.
Group that erected the marker: Taps 150, Jari Villanueva, President,

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: