Llano Estacado - Newkirk, NM
Location: New Mexico, United States

This New Mexico Historical Marker is at the Pajarito Rest Area (Eastbound) on I-40, just east of Newkirk, New Mexico. The text on the marker is:

Rising above these red-earth lowlands to the south is the llano Estacado or Staked Plain, a high plateau covering some 32,000 square miles in eastern New Mexico and adjacent areas in Texas. Topographically, it is one of the flattest areas in the United States, and rises to 450 feet above the surrounding Great Plains.

The reverse side of the marker has the usual "Points of Interest" map. The marker is in good condition, with little wear and graffiti. The marker is right by the parking area.