Atlas Coal Mine - East Coulee, AB
12U E 396726 N 5687456
Home to Canada's last remaining wooden coal tipple, the Atlas No. 3 Coal Mine, a museum and a National Historic Site, is reportedly haunted by a young boy who was lost and never found.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Sited in the Red Deer River Valley, here better known as The Badlands, and about 22 kilometres south of the city of Drumheller, the Atlas No. 3 Coal Mine National Historic Site is today the best preserved and most complete coal mining site in Canada. Home to Canada's last remaining wooden tipple, the site also contains several of the original buildings, including managers' houses and a storage shed, as well as rail lines which connected the mine to the Canadian Pacific's main rail line. To the northwest of the mine site still stands a four span Howe truss wooden bridge first built by the CPR in 1936, only to be destroyed by heavy flooding and ice floes in April 1948, rebuilt shortly thereafter.

Of the 139 coal mines which once operated in the Drumheller Valley, The Atlas Coal Mines were the most successful, with the four, all operated by the Patrick family, producing about 20% of the coal mined in the valley. After barely a fifth of a century of operation the Atlas #3 mine itself had produced around 5 million tons of coal. The mine remained in full production for only 20 years, from 1936 to 1956. The mine soldiered on for another 23 years with reduced production, finally closing for good in 1979, making it the last coal mine in the valley to close, signalling the end of coal mining in the Red Deer Valley.

Today the Atlas #3 Mine site has become not only a Canadian National Historic Site, but a Province of Alberta Historic Place and a Coal Mining Museum, as well.

In addition, the site is apparently haunted by a little boy who was lost in the mine and never found, today occasionally seen playing on the grounds. As well, those who work at the Atlas Coal Mine have felt the presence of spirits at the national historic site. In fact the stories have become lore in the valley.
Atlas Coal Mine
The Atlas Coal Mine in East Coulee Alberta was originally owned and operated by the Patrick family who tragically lost their son Billie – quite literally. As the story goes, Billie wandered off into the mine alone but never came back. Despite a mass search, the boy was never found. Since then, he has been seen by visitors and staff alike laughing and playing on the grounds.
From Curiocity
Public access?: