Compass Rose - Kastel-Staadt, Germany
32U E 323906 N 5493247
Compass Rose at the wall of a residential house on the König-Johann-Straße 57 in Kastel-Staadt, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Three panels hung against the facade of the residence.
The panels are inlaid with mosaic stones in the colors ochre, cream, dark brown and white.
The middle one shows a compass rose and the outer two show the coordinates where the house is located.

"A Treverian oppidum was located near Kastel-Staadt. The Romans probably built an almost impregnable fort on the high plateau before the turn of the century. Numerous finds from the Celtic and Roman periods have been documented in the area. During excavations in 2006-2008, a Roman theatre with 34 rows of seats in a semicircle and space for over 3,000 spectators was discovered on the plateau of Kastel-Staadt, which has been freely accessible since 2013 with a view of the Saar Valley. Kastel was first mentioned in a document in 1098.

Nearest Compass Roses