Birth of Queen Victoria - 200 Years - Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 552049 N 5873942
A flower bed and information board to honour the birth of Queen Victoria, is located in Queens Gardens on the Ironmarket in Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The flower bed and information board to honour the birth of Queen Victoria, is located in Queens Gardens on the Ironmarket in Newcastle-under-Lyme.

The board gives the following information;
QUEEN VICTORIA
200TH BIRTHDAY
Logo designed by students from Newcastle College

This flower bed has been created to mark the
200th birthday of Queen Victoria- 24th May.
The plant varieties used, have been sympathetically chosen to reflect the Victorian era.

The bed was planted by local volunteers and school children in partnership with
The Victoria Hotel, May Bank and Newcastle's BID

A photograph of Queen Victoria
Myrtle has been grown at Osborne, Queen Victoria, Holiday home
on the Isle of Wight, for about 170 years. It was originally given to
Victoria in a posey by Alberts's grandmother in 1845.
The descendants of this plant are still in the grounds of the house today.
'The Royal Family's tradition started with Queen Victoria's eldest daughter, Princess Victoria's wedding in 1858,
and it seems this continued with Victoria's other children.'
Myrtle is traditionally used in royal wedding bouquets to this day.

The flower bed was unveiled on Friday 24th May 2019 at 10.30am by Simon White the Mayor of Newcastle-under-Lyme.

"Queen Victoria, in full Alexandrina Victoria of Kent, (born May 24, 1819, Kensington Palace, London, England—died January 22, 1901, Osborne, near Cowes, Isle of Wight). She was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland (1837–1901) and Empress of India (1876–1901). She was the last of the house of Hanover and gave her name to an era, the Victorian Age.
During her reign the British monarchy took on its modern ceremonial character. She and her husband, Prince Consort Albert of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha, had nine children, through whose marriages were descended many of the royal families of Europe." Source: (visit link)

"Victoria had a gift for drawing and painting; educated by a governess at home, she was a natural diarist and kept a regular journal throughout her life. On William IV's death in 1837, she became Queen at the age of 18.

Victoria and her family travelled and were seen on an unprecedented scale, thanks to transport improvements and other technical changes such as the spread of newspapers and the invention of photography. Victoria was the first reigning monarch to use trains - she made her first train journey in 1842.

Victoria continued her duties to the end - including an official visit to Dublin in 1900. The Boer War in South Africa overshadowed the end of her reign. As in the Crimean War nearly half a century earlier, Victoria reviewed her troops and visited hospitals; she remained undaunted by British reverses during the campaign: 'We are not interested in the possibilities of defeat; they do not exist.'

Victoria died at Osborne House on the Isle of Wight, on 22nd January 1901 after a reign which lasted almost 64 years, then the longest in British history. Her son, Edward VII succeeded her.
She was buried at Windsor beside Prince Albert, in the Frogmore Royal Mausoleum, which she had built for their final resting place."
Above the Mausoleum door are inscribed Victoria's words:
"Farewell best beloved, here at last I shall rest with thee, with thee in Christ I shall rise again"
SOURCE: (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 2019