Norman Bros. Ford Motor Co. Garage - Shickshinny, Pennsylvania
18T E 403773 N 4556665
An historical marker's focus is the Norman Bros. Ford Motor Co. Garage of Shickshinny, Pennsylvania. The small plaque along the Susquehanna Warrior Trail features an old day-in-the-life photograph of the former automobile service station.

An automobile service station is described in this historical marker along the Susquehanna Warrior Trail in Shickshinny, Pennsylvania. Accompanying the text is a century-old photograph of the business. The property, several parked cars, a pair of gas pumps, and some people are shown in the image by a photographer looking northeast across what is now Main Street/Route 11. The sign is mounted to a wood post within eyesight of the building about 150 feet to its east and reads:
The Norman Bros. Ford Motor Co. garage in Shickshinny (early 1920's)

The Norman Bros. sold and serviced Model T Fords that were produced by Henry Ford Motor Co. from 1908 to 1927. The dirt road in front of the garage would later become known as Route 11. Standing in the doorway is Miss Hartman followed by Frank Boyak, Arthur Norman, and Sterling Slusser, Sr. The Curry Donuts Shop is now at this location.

Group that erected the marker: Susquehanna Warrior Trail Council

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: