Battle of Concord - 100 Years - Concord, MA
19T E 306707 N 4704512
The Minute Man statue was placed to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Concord. It is located at the North Bridge in Minuteman National Historic Park in Concord, Massachusetts.

The Minute Man is one of Daniel Chester French's most famous and beloved sculptures. It is located in Concord, MA next to the North Bridge on the west bank of the Concord River facing the bridge. The bronze statue depicts a larger than life minute man with his sleeves rolled up and wearing a wide brim hat. He is holding a musket vertically and a angle in his right hand. His left hand is resting on a plow. His coat is draped over the crossbar of the plow.

The front of the base is inscribed with the opening verse of the Concord Hymn by Ralph Waldo Emerson:

BY THE RUDE BRIDGE THAT ARCHED THE FLOOD,
THEIR FLAG TO APRIL’S BREEZE UNFURLED,
HERE ONCE THE EMBATTLED FARMERS STOOD
AND FIRED THE SHOT HEARD ROUND THE WORLD.

The back of the base is inscribed:

1775
NINETEENTH
OF
APRIL
1875

The 10 year long feud between the British government and the American colonists came to a climax as British regulars clashed with colonial militia and minutemen on April 19, 1775 at Lexington, Concord's North Bridge and on the road back to Boston. This led into the eight year war for independence. Many years later, Ralph Waldo Emerson used the phrase "the shot heard round the world" to describe the significance of this event.

The statue was dedicated on April 19, 1875 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Concord.

Anniversary Year: 1875

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1775