1851 Concord Stagecoach - Washington, DC
18S E 325882 N 4307316
An 1851 Concord Stagecoach is obn display at the United Stated Postal Museum at 2 Massachusetts Ave NE, Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The bright red 1851 Concord Stagecoach has been given a dramatic presentation at the United Stated Postal Museum. It is displayed on a wooden ramp and it's being pulled by a team of four horses. In addition, a driver and guard are depicted in 19th century attire. Passengers are seated inside the stagecoach.

The stage coach is inscribed on top

WHITE RIVER JUNCTION WOODSTOCK
U.S. MAIL

The United Stated Postal Museum website gives this description: Visit Link

"Concord-style mail coaches first appeared in the 1820s and remained in use into the early 1900s. After 1845, federal law prohibited the Post Office Department from awarding extra fees to stagecoach contractors. Horseback riders soon replaced many of the stagecoaches. This coach was built in Concord, New Hampshire, by Lewis Downing in 1851. The mail was carried under the driver's seat. The driver or his boss contracted to carry this mail with “celerity, certainty, and security” between White River Junction and Woodstock, Vermont."

Type and Quantity:
Nine vehicles related to postal transportation including the stagecoach, trucks and airplanes.