Francis Gillette House - Bloomfield CT
18T E 687961 N 4631638
There is also some documentation supporting claims that he sheltered runaway slaves at his home. Although this type of Underground Railroad participation is claimed for many homes and is often not credible, here the claim dates from at least 1886.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Francis Gillette House, built in 1833, it is locally unusual as a stone house, but is most significant for its association with Francis Gillette, one of the state's leading abolitionists in the years before the American Civil War.

The home has some local architectural significance but is mostly significant for its association with abolitionist Francis Gillette. Gillette was prominent in the state as publisher of the Hartford Press, which he founded to counter the Hartford Courant as a vehicle to promote opposition to slavery. There is also some documentation supporting claims that he sheltered runaway slaves at his home. Although this type of Underground Railroad participation is claimed for many homes and is often not credible, here the claim dates from at least 1886 and been accepted by informed scholars.

545 Bloomfield Ave.
Bloomfield, CT