900 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
15S E 717972 N 4295889
This building is number 283 on the NRHP Listing. Corner lot, grown up with trees now, but once the bright colors were a stand out on the corner.

County of building: Saint Charles County
Location of structure: Jefferson St. & N 9th St., NW corner, St. Charles
Built: 1915
Architect/Builder: J. W. Adams
Architectural Style: Craftsman Bungalow
Original Occupant: Charles & Matilda Runge
Map

900 Jefferson Street

This Sears Arts and Crafts style house was relocated to this lot, belonging to the Old Woolen Mill located next door, after World War II.

A 12" piece of floor boars was found signed and dated in pencil:

J. W. Adams
Ft. Smith, Ark.
Carpenter
May 4, 1915

History of Mark:
"Built: 1915
Style/Design: Craftsman/Bungalow
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1915, and this appears to be correct. The house is not shown on the 1909 Sanborn Insurance Map and the address does not appear in the 1910 city directory. In the next available directory, which is for the years 1916-17, the property owners were listed as Charles and Matilda Runge. They owned the property through 1922, and Mr. Runge was the proprietor of the College Inn Confectionery and Ice Cream shop at 910 Jefferson.
  From 1925 through 1961 the house was owned by the family of Thompson A. and Emma C. Foster. The only year that the city directories provided an occupation for Mr. Foster was in 1934, when he was listed as a farmer. By 1945 Mr. Foster had died, but Mrs. Foster continued to occupy the house through 1961, when research ended. The house retains its historic siding and windows and is a good local example of a Craftsman bungalow.

"This corner lot has public sidewalks along each street frontage and an alley along the rear. A concrete sidewalk with one step leads from the street to the porch stair, and there is a tree to the right of the sidewalk and a landscape bed along the front of the porch. The southeast corner of the lot is delineated by a vinyl picket fence, and part of the rear yard is enclosed by a matching fence. At the rear of the property is a one-story, two-car, frame, side-gabled garage that can be accessed from either Ninth Street by a concrete driveway or from the rear alley. The building has a concrete foundation and vinyl-clad walls, and there are overhead doors on both the south and north elevations. Two additional openings, which are protected by a projecting gabled roof, are on the west end of the south elevation: a 4/4 window and a man door. According to the City’s address files, the garage was built in 1998 and is, therefore, noncontributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 125-129