HAMMARÖ KYRKA - Hammarö, Värmlands Län, Sweden
The Swedish Hammarö Church was built around 1320 and is located on the northern edge of the village of Norra Hammar on the Hammarö peninsula in Värmlands Län in Sweden.
Location: Värmland, Sweden

The wooden church in Hammarö is located on the northern edge of the village of Norra Hammar. The first church on this site was probably a stave church and dates back to the middle of the 13th century according to recent studies. Around 1320 the stave church was replaced by a new half-timbered church and a sacristy was added, most of which is still intact. Some of the paintings inside the church date back to 1470. The church received its current form during a renovation in 1748, and the pews and altar were also reinstalled around this time.

Planning in the 1830s saw a new building with a stone church, as it was foreseeable that the next repair would be more extensive. However, this plan could not be realized due to a lack of funds and so the church was gradually renovated from 1850 and the roof construction was revised.

Around 1930 the cultural and historical value of the church was recognized and funds were raised to restore the church to its original condition prior to the 1850 renovation. During the restoration work, planks from the old stave church were found, which were estimated to be from the 12th century based on the carvings.

Another restoration followed around 1968, after which further conservation measures were carried out at regular intervals.

The church is open for visiting in the summer months (May 1st to August 31st) daily from 10 a.m. til 4 p.m. or by prior appointment. The church is also the starting point of the Pilgrimsleden, a pilgrimage trail that leads from Hammarö to Nidaros Cathedral in Trondheim, Norway.

Reference:
- HAMMARÖ KYRKA - entry in the Bebyggelseregistret