Percy Warner Park - Nashville TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL PARK

Percy Warner Park 2058.1 acres- Percy Warner (1861-1927) was a pioneer in electric utilities and hydroelectric development in the South. As chairman of the Park Board, he expanded Nashville’s park system. Preservation of this natural area was one of his greatest civic projects. Named in his honor by the Park Board in 1927, this land constitutes the largest municipal park in Tennessee.
Name: Percy Warner Park

Street Location: 7311 Highway 100

Local Municipality: Nashville

State/Province, etc.: Tennessee

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: Percy Warner (1861-1927)

Date Established: 1927

Picnic Facilities: Flireplaces, Taples, and Pavillion

Recreational Facilities:
THE MISSION Friends of Warner Parks is dedicated to the preservation, stewardship, and protection of Percy and Edwin Warner Parks— an outdoor classroom, an environmental oasis, a focal point of the Nashville community, and home to historic landmarks. In close partnership with Metro Nashville Parks & Recreation Department, we fund and oversee trail maintenance and invasive plant control, support Warner Park Nature Center programs and staff, and fundraise on behalf of the needs of Warner Parks and its many facets. https://warnerparks.org/about-us/