Askalan voimalaitos - Paimio, Finland
Vanha vesivoimalaitos Paimionjoessa. Old hydro power plant on Paimionjoki river.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Vuonna 1935 paimionjokeen tehtiin suuri pato. Tarkoitus oli hieman erikoisella toteutuksella saada tuotettua sähköenergiaa padosta. Padon yhteyteen ei rakennettu voimalaitosta, vaan siitä johdettiin 300 metrin päähän puusta valmistettu vesiputki, jonka halkaisija on 2,80 metriä. Putki tuo veden padolta erikseen olevalle voimalaitokselle. Sen vuosittainen tuotto on 5 000 000 kWh. Voimalaitos on edelleen käytössä ja se riittää tuottamaan valaistukseen käytettävän sähkön koko Paimion kaupungin asunnoille.
Pato on 14 metriä korkeammalla kuin voimalaitos. Sieltä on hieno näkymä jokea alaspäin. Joen ylittää myös riippusilta jalankulkijoille. Paimionjoki oli ennen tunnettu meritaimen- ja lohijoki, kunnes vuonna 1936 Paimionjokilaaksoon valmistui Askalan voimalaitos, joka on alin kalojen nousueste.

Osoite:
Voimalantie 116, 21530 Paimio

[EN] In 1935, a large dam was built on Paimionjoki. The purpose was to use a slightly special implementation to get the produced electrical energy from the dam. A power plant was not built near the dam, but a water pipe made of wood with a diameter of 2.80 meters was led 300 meters away. The pipe brings water from the dam to a separate hydro power plant. Its annual yield is 5,000,000 kWh. The power plant is still in use and it is enough to produce the electricity used for lighting for the apartments of the entire town of Paimio.

The dam is 14 meters higher than the power plant. There is a great view down the river. The river is also crossed by a suspension bridge for pedestrians. Paimionjoki used to be a well-known sea trout and salmon river until the Askala power plant was completed in Paimionjoki valley in 1936, which is the lowest barrier for fish.

Address: Voimalantie 116, 21530 Paimio
Operational: yes