Village on the Bay
A wet marsh becomes filled with land and homes.

This marker, on the southwest corner of Winchester and Church Streets in Boston's Bay Village neighborhood, reads:

"Look behind you toward Park Square. In 1815, the Charles River tide washed in and out over this marshy Back Bay. A year later, Ephraim Marsh began to fill the swampy bay with earth, then marked out lots for houses, many of which still line Bay Village streets.
"Did you know? Until recently, this hamlet within a city was known as, 'The Church Street District,' because of a church nearby. Only in the early 1960s was the name 'Bay Village' adopted."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976