Ermita de las Nieves - Agaete, Las Palmas, España
28R E 430175 N 3108627
Construida en la segunda mitad del siglo XVI // Built in the second half of the 16th century – BIC since 1971
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

[ES] En este paraje de singular belleza, testigo de las expediciones por el Atlántico medio, se edificó, junto a los túmulos de la aborigen nobleza, la cristiana y franciscana ermita de mariano nombre, una vez cantada por el insigne poeta Bartolomé Cairasco de Figueroa. En esta pintoresca ensenada de azulados acantilados, despunta blanca como la espuma, el santuario de la milagrosa Virgen de Las Nieves, primera sobre todas las advocaciones de su nombre en Canarias.

En semejante escenario tuvo lugar uno de los episodios que contribuyó en notoria medida a la reducción y conquista de la isla de Gran Canaria y, tal vez, desde donde se promovió la normalización, permitiendo la coexistencia de dos culturas, dos mitos y dos creencias, facilitando la integración apacible en el mundo occidental a los que sobrevivieron a las escaramuzas armadas.

El culto y patronato a la Virgen de Las Nieves estuvo estrechamente ligado al genovés Antonio Cerezo Rebrejo y a su mujer Sancha Díaz de Zorita, a la postre dueños de la hacienda azucarera. Su construcción con su hijo Francisco de Palomares y la dotación y ampliación del primitivo recinto con el Capitán y Sargento Mayor del Regimiento de Guía Cristóbal García del Castillo y su consorte Francisca de Betancourt y Franchis. Atribuyéndosele a la familia de Armas la remodelación integral de la ermita, la ejecución de la fachada y el muro de tapias que la circunda.

Testigo del paso del tiempo, este edificio de formas mudejáricas ha perdurado a los temporales de viento, a las tormentas y temblores de tierra que azolaron la zona, así como a las disputas políticas por la tenencia de su mayordomía y a los sueños de grandeza por construir en su solar un templo de mayores dimensiones.

La ermita de Las Nieves atesora en su interior, además de exvotos y barcos, los mejores paneles de pintura flamenca del siglo XVI y como dijera el marqués de Lozoya, los más bellos retratos que se pueden ver en Canarias. Desarrollándose en su entorno una de las festividades de mayor raigambre de la cultura popular, permitiéndonos considerar este sitio como lugar de culto preferente y territorio sagrado de una enorme dimensión física y simbólica.

(Fuente)

[EN] In this place of singular beauty, witness to the expeditions across the mid-Atlantic, the Christian and Franciscan hermitage with the name Mariano, once sung by the famous poet Bartolomé Cairasco de Figueroa, was built next to the burial mounds of the aboriginal nobility. In this picturesque inlet of bluish cliffs, white as foam, stands out the sanctuary of the miraculous Virgen de Las Nieves, first over all the invocations of her name in the Canary Islands.

In such a scenario, one of the episodes that contributed to the reduction and conquest of the island of Gran Canaria took place and, perhaps, from where normalization was promoted, allowing the coexistence of two cultures, two myths and two beliefs, facilitating the peaceful integration into the Western world of those who survived armed skirmishes.

The cult and patronage of the Virgen de Las Nieves was closely linked to the Genoese Antonio Cerezo Rebrejo and his wife Sancha Díaz de Zorita, who ultimately owned the sugar estate. His construction with his son Francisco de Palomares and the endowment and expansion of the primitive enclosure with the Captain and Sergeant Major of the Guide Regiment Cristóbal García del Castillo and his consort Francisca de Betancourt y Franchis. Attributing to the de Armas family the integral remodeling of the hermitage, the execution of the façade and the mud wall that surrounds it.

Witness of the passage of time, this building of Mudejar forms has endured the wind storms, the storms and earthquakes that devastated the area, as well as the political disputes over the tenure of its mayordomia and the dreams of greatness to be built. on its site a larger temple.

The hermitage of Las Nieves treasures inside, in addition to ex-votos and boats, the best panels of Flemish painting from the 16th century and, as the Marquis de Lozoya said, the most beautiful portraits that can be seen in the Canary Islands. Developing in its surroundings one of the most deeply rooted festivities of popular culture, allowing us to consider this site as a preferred place of worship and sacred territory of an enormous physical and symbolic dimension.

The optimal sea and wind conditions together with the water temperature, which usually ranges between 18 and 22 degrees Celsius on average, favor the practice of all kinds of water sports. In Playa del Inglés sports such as surfing, bodyboarding or kitesurfing are practiced and it has several schools specialized in these sports.

(Source)

Type of Church: Church