Café onder de Linde - Amersfoort, the Netherlands
One of the oldest pubs in the center of Amersfoort, A pub with a real ancient atmosphere.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Café Onder de Linde is een van de oudste kroegen van Amersfoort. Het Café is gevestigd in drie kleinere rijksmonumenten die één pand zijn geworden: Groenmarkt 9 en Appelmarkt 15 en 16. De drie pandjes zijn gebouwd rond 1530, na de grote Amersfoortse binnenstadbrand van 1520. De brand verwoestte alle houten huizen rond de Sint Joriskerk. Na de brand verordende de gemeente de wederopbouw alleen mogelijk was in steen. Vanaf 1755 heette het Café Onder de Lindeboom, later werd het Onder de Linden of Onder de Linde.

Door haar diverse programmering weet Café Onder de Linde een sfeer te creëren, waarbij een ontmoeting plaatsvindt tussen het heden en verleden. Kom gerust eens binnen een kijkje nemen! Op dinsdag, woensdag, donderdag en zondag serveren zij met veel passie een daghap.

ENG From source
Café Onder de Linde is one of the oldest pubs in Amersfoort. The Café is located in three smaller national monuments that have become one building: Groenmarkt 9 and Appelmarkt 15 and 16. The three buildings were built around 1530, after the large Amersfoort city center fire of 1520. The fire destroyed all the wooden houses around the Sint Joriskerk. After the fire, the municipality decreed that reconstruction was only possible in stone. From 1755 it was called Café Onder de Lindeboom, later it became Onder de Linden or Onder de Linde.

Thanks to its diverse programming, Café Onder de Linde manages to create an atmosphere in which a meeting takes place between the present and the past. Feel free to come and have a look inside! On Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Sundays they serve a dish of the day with great passion.
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes