Lindley Park - Bozeman, Montana
Lindley Park You Are Here Map is near the parking area Buttonwood Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman was founded in August of 1864 by John Bozeman, a frontiersman from Georgia who led wagon trains west to the gold fields in the Montana Territory along the Bozeman Trail, a cutoff of the Oregon Trail. The town served as a supply hub for prospectors looking to strike it rich near Bannack and Virginia City.

Bozeman became the county seat of Gallatin County in 1867.

The city of Bozeman is a college town, with a large School of Art. If you stroll through downtown Bozeman, you will find 50 to 60 sculptures, all with their own unique stories.

LINDLEY PARK is one of the oldest parks in Bozeman and was dedicated in the early 1920s. It provides a beautiful entry for Sunset Hills Cemetery and is home of the annual Sweet Pea Festival every August.

A playground, picnic shelter, and restrooms are nested in the tree covered glades at the east end of the park. Enjoy a stroll along the historic Story Mill Ditch, which once powered a flour mill, and enjoy the GALLATIN VALLEY LAND TRUST creates trails to connect people, communities and the land, and conserves southwest Montana's most important landscapes. Our vision is to build a trail system connecting Main Street to the Mountains, linking Bozeman's core to public lands throughout the Gallatin Valley.
transcribed from sign

Location Name: Lindley Park