Downtown - Bozeman, Montana
12T E 497480 N 5058408
Downtown Directory You Are Here Map is at the corner of W. Main Street and S. Rouse Avenue at the entrance of Soroptimist Park.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman was founded in August of 1864 by John Bozeman, a frontiersman from Georgia who led wagon trains west to the gold fields in the Montana Territory along the Bozeman Trail, a cutoff of the Oregon Trail. The town served as a supply hub for prospectors looking to strike it rich near Bannack and Virginia City.

Bozeman became the county seat of Gallatin County in 1867.

The city of Bozeman is a college town, with a large School of Art. If you stroll through downtown Bozeman, you will find 50 to 60 sculptures, all with their own unique stories.

Also on this same corner is a wrap utility box displaying a collage of old photographs of Bozeman in the early days. There are street scenes circa 1940s and a vintage Texaco gas station as well several other vintage photographs. Walking around this area you will discover many interesting shops and restaurants.

Within Soroptimist Park there are several unique sculptures by local artists. Examples are: Fish Face by artist Erik 'Ole' Nelson, Between Earth & Sky by artist Danny Kraus, Phosphorous Bronze Pillar by artist Laird Hovland, The Ten Commandments placed by Fraternal Order of Eagles Bozeman Aerie No 326, and a large mural.
Location Name: Entrance to Soroptimist Park