Shaarei Tfiloh Synagogue - Baltimore MD
18S E 357695 N 4353554
The Shaarei Tfiloh Synagogue, constructed in 1921, is one of the oldest functioning synagogue buildings in Maryland. It is associated with the migration of Russian and Eastern European Jews to the major urban centers in the United States.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Shaarei Tfiloh Synagogue is on the National Register of Historic Places.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Shaarei Tfiloh Synagogue, constructed in 1921, is one of the oldest functioning synagogue buildings in Maryland. It is significant under Criterion A for its association with the migration of Russian and Eastern European Jews to the major urban centers of the northeastern United States in the early twentieth century.

The orthodox Shaarei Tfiloh congregation was founded of such immigrants, and has remained in its original building longer than any other Baltimore congregation (75 years in 1996). This stability is remarkable in light of the rapid and comprehensive migration of Baltimore's Jewish community to the suburbs in the period after World War II.

The building derives additional significance under Criterion C, embodying the distinctive characteristics of early twentieth century synagogue design including stained glass windows, a central dome and a balcony for women's seating. It is visually distinctive locally for its prominent location near Druid Hill Park and its high visibility in the surrounding area.

Designed by Baltimore architect Stanislaus Russell, the building has all four sides equally embellished with stone work and stained glass, a departure from other local synagogues which have prominent front facades with more utilitarian sides and rear.

From Wikipedia
RELIGIOUS SERVICES
Beginning in the mid-2000s, the synagogue started conducting one "weekday" service a week, on Sunday mornings, in an effort to re-invigorate it, although Sabbath services are still not conducted. The synagogue is also occasionally used for special events (such as weddings) and as a location for "period" photography.

As has been the case since its founding, the synagogue conforms to Orthodox teachings and practices, but welcomes all as worshipers and members, regardless of personal affiliation.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1921

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source