Goucher Hall-Baltimore, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

THE PLACE:
Goucher Hall is located at 2220 Saint Paul Street Baltimore, MD USA
21218. Goucher Hall is on the National Register of Historic Places. Goucher Hall-The Woman’s College of Baltimore was founded in 1884. The first class of 48 women studied physics, biology, astronomy, math, languages, history and philosophy—a rigorous curriculum based on that of The Johns Hopkins University, which then excluded women. Before the turn of the century, Goucher had graduated the first two women doctors in Baltimore. Goucher College, still one of the most prestigious women’s colleges in the nation, moved to the wooded countryside of Towson in 1953.

THE PERSON:
Goucher Hall-The Woman’s College of Baltimore was founded in 1884, when Reverend John Franklin Goucher, pastor of the Methodist Episcopal Church, and his wife, Mary C. Fisher, offered land and $150,000 to establish a college for women. In 1910 the college was renamed Goucher in honor of its founders. Throughout their long career, the Gouchers energetically supported Methodist education, particularly in the Far East. At one time, their funds maintained 120 primary schools in India alone. Goucher College, still one of the most prestigious women’s colleges in the nation, moved to the wooded countryside of Towson in 1953.

The above information is from the historical marker placed by the Mayor of the City of Baltimore that is on the exterior wall to the right of the entrance door. The building is now used by the Baltimore Lab School.
Year it was dedicated: 1884

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance