Voortrekker Monument Visitor Book - Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
The huge granite Voortrekker Monument is built on a hill and can be seen from all sides of Pretoria. It is a memorial to the northward migration of Voortrekkers from the Cape Colony into the interior of modern South Africa between 1835 and 1854.
Location: Gauteng, South Africa

The Voortrekker monument is a well thought out work of art with a lot of symbolism. No image is made for aesthetic value only; everything means something. The architect was Gerard Moerdijk, and it was his ideal to design a monument that should be "a memorial for a thousand years and more."

The monument offers the opportunity to learn about the history of the Afrikaners, from the Great Trek to the Anglo-Boer War and more. The monument tells a story of heroism, perseverance and a vision for the future. The two main points of interest inside the building are the Historical Frieze and the Cenotaph.

Besides history, the Voortrekker monument is also a place to relax. It is the perfect place to picnic, walk and participate in adventure activities.