Cheyenne Mountain Tower Farm -- Colorado Springs CO USA
The Cheyenne Mountain Tower farm, home, outside of Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Location: Colorado, United States

Can't miss this tower farm on one of the three peaks of Cheyenne Mountain. There are even super-secret military and defense transmitters here, including ones from NORAD, which would launch nuclear missiles. Those are not able to be seen, however -- they are deep underground in a secret (notso secret) installation.

Blasterz spent some time eyeballing this farm. We saw 4 digital TV towers, about a dozen radio-station antennas, and 2 low-power TV stations. We knew there had to be more up there, since often radio stations on a farm will double and triple up - as will TV stations. Turns out there are 21 FM radio stations and 11 TV stations broadcasting from the Cheyenne Mountain Tower Farm. Those 11 TV stations are broadcasting 42 unique TV content providers to their consumers below.

From Coloradospringsover50.com: (visit link)

"WHAT DO YOU KNOW ABOUT CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN?
14 May 2022

Have you ever wondered what Cheyenne Mountain is all about? Where did it get its name? What’s its history? What do you know about Cheyenne Mountain? What are those towers on top? Is NORAD still in Cheyenne Mountain?

Just some of the answers to the questions above:

WHAT DO YOU KNOW ABOUT CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN?
5/14/20220 Comments

Picture

Where did Cheyenne Mountain get its name?

Named for the Cheyenne people. Native Americans found that Cheyenne Mtn was a good wood source for teepee poles. It was also visited by the Arapaho people. They sought spiritual inspiration from the mountain’s waterfalls. The Mountain was also used by the Ute Tribe to safely cross from the plains and benefit from its steep slopes and hidden valleys.

Its history – what do you know about Cheyenne Mountain?

Cheyenne Mountain is a triple-peaked mountain. The mountain serves as host for military, communications, recreational, and residential purposes. It was designed to withstand bombing and the fallout from a nuclear attack.
The underground operations center for North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) was built in the 1960s during the Cold War to monitor the potential intrusion to North American airspace Soviet missile launches and military aircraft.

. . .

What are those towers on top?

You cannot miss the noticeable tower feature on the top of one of Cheyenne Mountain’s peaks. Those features are an antenna farm with transmitters for cellular phones, radio, television, and law enforcement transmitters. They are not related to the military installation in the mountain. They are obviously hidden from public view.

During the 1950s, an antenna farm was built on the middle peak of the mountain when Bert Swisher deeded ten acres to Bud Edmonds and several backers and Swisher signed a non-compete agreement. Edmonds, John Browne, and Buck Ingersoll agreed to replace the trails to the area with a real road, which was opened in 1960 by the Cheyenne Propagation Company.

Currently there are 700 cell phone, television, radio, and law enforcement transmitters on the antenna farm. The Cheyenne Mountain radio repeater site, 145.160, covers south central and southeast Colorado along the Interstate 25 corridor from Monument to the New Mexico border."

Here's a cool pic of the antenna farm that Blasterz would NEVER be able to get ourselves: (visit link)

Blasterz did the radio-locator.com and TVchannelmaster.com research so you don't have to. You're welcome.
Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster:
FM Radio stations: KCME-FM 88.7, KTLF-FM 90.5, KRCC-FM 91.5, KKPK-FM 92.9, KILO-FM 94.3, KATC-FM 95.1, KIBT-FM 96.1, KCCY-FM 96.9, KKFM 98.1, KKMG-FM 98.9, KVUU-FM 99.9, KGFT-FM 100.7, KBIQ-FM 102.7, KRXP-FM 103.9, KRDO-FM 105.5, KKLI-FM 106.3, AND KBPL-FM 107.9.

Low-power FM Translators: K233CU-FM 92.5 (KRDO-AM) and K257FO 99.3 (KVUU-AM)

Digital TV Stations: KOAD-DT Channel 5, KTSC-DT Channel 8, KKTV-DT Channel 26, KBDI-DT Channel 17, KXRM-DT Channel 22, KRDO-DT Channel 24,and KVSN-DT Channel 27

Low-power Digital TV Stations: KWHS-LD Channel 10 and KZCS-LD Channel 18

Low-power Digital Translators: K30JM-D (KOAA-DT Channel 5)